Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Routine laboratory results before, at admission and during previous outside hospitalization. Therapy with steroids and cyclosporine was started on day 1

From: Autoimmune hepatitis type 2 associated with an unexpected and transient presence of primary biliary cirrhosis-specific antimitochondrial antibodies: a case study and review of the literature

  t = −5 days Admission t = 0 t = 20 days t = 40 days
AST (IU/L) nv < 35 3,700 1,243 128 25
ALT (IU/L) nv < 32 2,800 1,249 234 47
Bilirubin, total (mg/dl) nv < 1.2   16.90 7.90 1
Bilirubin, direct (mg/dl) nv < 0.3 10 14.60 5.50 0.60
Albumin (g/dl) nv < 3,5-5 g/dl   4.20 3.66 4
INR nv 0.9-1.2 2.00 2.15 1.23 1.07
Immunoglobulins     
 IgG (mg/dl) nv 707–1919 nt 2230 1020 nt
 IgA (mg/dl) nv 60–270 nt 271 136 nt
 IIgM (mg/dl) nv 61-276 nt 200 122 nt
  1. t, time point; nv, normal value; nt, not tested.