Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results on admission to our clinic (9 months after initiation of steroid therapy) and at the end of treatment

From: Case report of patient with a Cronkhite-Canada syndrome: sustained remission after treatment with corticosteroids and mesalazine

Parameter On admission At the end of therapy Normal range
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 9.2 13.3 13.5–18
MCV (fl) 72 86 80–96
Leucocytes (x1E9/l) 7.48 6.90 4.4–11.3
Thrombocytes (x1E9/l) 369 171 150–400
Erythrocytes (x1E12/l) 4.3 4.5 4.4–5.9
Potassium (mmol/l) 3.0 4.3 3.6–4.8
Chloride (mmol/l) 107 103 94–110
Magnesium (mmol/l) 0.67 0.73 0.7–1.1
Calcium (mmol/l) 2.29 2.45 2.20–2.65
Total protein (g/l) 60 75 66–83
Albumin (g/l) 34 45 35–52
ALT (U/l) 16 12 10–50
AST (U/l) 13 17 10–50
LDH (U/l) 178 165 135–225
Iron (μmol/l) 2.6 20.4 9.0–30.0
Ferritin (μg/l) 4 166 30–400
Transferrin (g/l) 2.83 2.90 2.00–4.00
Transferrin saturation (%) 4 30 16–45
Amylase (U/L) 29 30 13–53
Lipase (U/l) 32 35 13–60
CRP (mg/l) < 3 < 3 < 8
ESR (mm/h) 29 16 < 14
TSH (mU/l) 0.84 2.80 0.27–4.20
Zinc (μmol/l) 8.7 11.7 10.6–17.9
Vitamin B12 (ng/l) 214 282 181–701