Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of dyspeptic patients, who underwent upper gastrointestinal endoscopic evaluation at endoscopy unit, University of Gondar hospital, June1, 2020 to November 30, 2020 (n = 218)

From: Peptic ulcer disease among dyspeptic patients at endoscopy unit, University of Gondar hospital, Northwest Ethiopia

Characteristics Category Frequency Percentage
Age 18–28 59 27.1
29–40 56 25.7
41–55 51 23.4
56+ 52 23.8
Sex Male 118 54.1
Female 100 45.9
Marital status Single 58 26.6
Married 139 63.8
Divorced 14 6.4
Widowed 7 3.2
Residence Urban 126 57.8
Rural 92 42.2
Religion Orthodox Christian 186 85.2
Protestant Christian 7 3.2
Muslim 25 11.6
Level of education Didn’t join school 72 33.1
Elementary school 44 20.2
Secondary school 40 18.3
College graduate 31 14.2
Degree graduate and above 31 14.2