Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographic characteristics and covariates in HCV patients (carriers) treated with and without aspirin

From: Aspirin decreases hepatocellular carcinoma risk in hepatitis C virus carriers: a nationwide cohort study

VariablesAspirinp value*
No
(N = 1911)
Yes
(N = 1911)
n%n%
Gender0.33
 Female102753.799752.2 
 Male88446.391447.8 
Age, years0.01
  < 40985.13965.02 
 40–5960631.758030.4 
 60–7993649.0102553.6 
  ≥ 8027114.221011.0 
 Mean (SD)64.614.464.313.50.58
Baseline comorbidity
 Hypertension146276.5141073.80.05
 Diabetes mellitus90547.484844.40.06
 Moderate or severe liver disease341.78231.20.14
 Myocardial infarction1236.441336.960.52
 Congestive heart failure43122.642922.50.94
 Ischemic stroke124565.2121263.40.27
Drugs
 Anti-hypertensive agents100352.5150678.8< 0.001
 Hypoglycemic agents1145.971417.380.08
 Coumadin and heparin552.881759.16< 0.001
 Other antithrombotic agents1538.0149125.7< 0.001
 NSAIDs93148.7114059.7< 0.001
  1. *Chi-square test; †Two sample t-test
  2. Abbreviations: SD Standard deviation, NSAIDs Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs