Skip to main content

Table 2 Initial investigations upon presentation

From: Hepatic predominant presentation of Kawasaki disease in adolescence case report and review of literature

Investigation Result
Haemoglobin 136 g/L (115–160)
White Cell Count 6.1 × 109/L (4–11)
CRP 244 mg/L (< 5)
ESR 45 mm/Hr (< 12)
ALT 239 U/L (< 45)
AST 163 U/L (< 35)
ALP 174 U/L(30–110)
GGT 171 U/L (< 55)
Total Bilirubin 80umol/L (< 20)
Conjugated Bilirubin 58umol/L (< 4)
INR 1.4 (0.9–1.2)
Albumin 18 g/L (29–42)
Fibrinogen 6 g/L (1.7–4.5)
Haptoglobin 2.7 g/L (0.36–1.95)
Blood Film Normal
Creatinine 63 umol/L (38–82)
Urine - Protein Creatinine Ratio: 58 g/mol creatine (< 15)
Urine – Microscopy, Culture and Sensitivity No Bacterial Growth
Lipase 83 U/L (< 60)
Creatinine Kinase 94 U/L (28–142)
Thyroid Function Tests T4 13.0 pmol/L (7–13), TSH 2.9 mU/L(0.3–4.5)
BNP 323 ng/L (< 100)
IgG 5.4 g/L (7–16)