Skip to main content

Table 1 Clinical features and laboratory results of the presented patient

From: Infantile fever-triggered acute liver failure caused by novel neuroblastoma amplified sequence mutations: a case report

Clinic features & laboratory results Result
Age of 2 year and 11 months Age of 3 year and 7 months Age of 3 years and 8 months
Symptom Recurrent fever Recurrent fever with cough Fever with vomit
Body sign Severe Jaundice Mild Jaundice, Hepatomegaly Hepatomegaly, A few bleeding spots in her chest, Herpes in right soft palate, An ulcer (3*3 mm) in right isthmus of fauces
Max temperature (°C) >38.5 39.0 39.3
ALT(U/L) (Normal range:9–52) 9787 6378 4096
AST (U/L) (Normal range:14–36) 12,489 9924 4857
TBIL (umol/L) (Normal range:3–22) 44.3 22.4 28.4
DBIL (umol/L) (Normal range:0–5) 24.10 7.30 16.9
IBIL (umol/L) (Normal range:0–19) 20.20 15.10 11.50
Albumin (g/L) (Normal range:35–50) 41.9 44.1 36.8
γ-GT (U/L) (Normal range:12–43) 26 48 42
LDH (U/L) (Normal range:313–618) 21,786 22,854 6492
PT (s) (Normal range:8.7–14.7) 63.9 15.6 25.9
INR (Normal range:0.8–1.5) 5.50 1.48 2.47
APTT (s) (Normal range:17.5–37.5) 45.0 25.1 25.5
FIB (mg/dL) (Normal range:200–400) 221 327 310
TT (s) (Normal range:14–21) 24.3 20.2 19.1
  1. NA Not available, ALT Alanine transaminase, AST Aspartate aminotransferase, TBIL Total bilirubin, DBIL Direct Bilirubin, IBIL Indirect Bilirubin, γ-GT γ-glutamyl transpeptidase, LDH Lactate dehydrogenase, PT Prothrombin time, INR International normalized ratio, APTT Activated partial thromboplastin time, FIB Fibrinogen, TT Thrombin time