Skip to main content

Table 1 Patient’s Laboratory test, results and references

From: Invasive intestinal mucormycosis in a 40-year old immunocompetent patient - a rarely reported clinical phenomenon: a case report

Laboratory testsResultsReference range
WBC11,700 cells/mm3 (N% 79)4500–10,000 cells/mm3
Platelet count116,000 cells/mm3150,000 to 450,000 cells/mm3
Hemoglobin13.3 g/dL14.0 to 17.5 g/dL
Urea71 mg/dL4.3–22.4
Creatinine2.29 mg/dL5.1–14
SGOT62 U/L0–35 U/L
SGPT19 U/L0–35 U/L
Total bilirubin3.14 mg/dL0.3–1.0 mg/dL
Direct bilirubin3.03 mg/dL0.1–0.3 mg/dL
Alkaline phosphatase110 U/L30–120 U/L
GGT60 U/L9–50 U/L
Sodium140 mEq/L136–145 mEq/L
Potassium3.87 mEq/L3.5–5.0 mEq/L
Lactate38 mmol/L0.7–2.1 mmol/L
Fasting blood glucose90 mg/dL70–99 mg/dL
HIV 1/2, HBSAg and anti HCV Negative