Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data on first visit to the Third Xiangya Hospital of Central South University

From: Incomplete ileus and hemafecia as the presenting features of multi-organ involved primary systemic AL amyloidosis: a rare case report

Component Result Normal values
Hemoglobin, g/L 114 120-150
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate, mm/h 20 0-15
C-reactive protein, mg/l 9.5 0.068-8.2
Albumin, g/l 36.7 32-48
Creatinine, umol/l 106 44-88
Stool examination for Salmonellae and Shigellae (−) (−)
T-SPOT.TB (−) (−)
Connective tissue series (−) (−)
MPO + PR3 antibodies test (−) (−)
Complement 3/complement 4 (−) (−)
Bone biopsy (−) (−)
Bence-Jones protein (−) (−)
NT-proBNP, pg/ml 2269.4 <400
  1. Abbreviation: (−) negative