Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic, lifestyle, clinical, psychological and environmental characteristics of the study population (N* = 17,498)

From: Adherence to colorectal cancer screening guidelines in Canada

Characteristic Category N %a
Socio-demographic/lifestyle     
Sex male 1208664 47.8
  female 1320913 52.2
Age 50–64 1479850 58.5
  65+ 1049727 41.5
Education < high school 689570 28.1
  high school grad. 487774 19.9
  post-high school 146537 6.0
  post-high school grad. 1132259 46.1
Country of birth Canada 1727948 69.7
  other 750832 30.3
Cultural/racial origin White 2174040 87.7
  other 303954 12.3
Household income low-low medium 696891 33.5
  upper medium 720335 34.6
  high 661775 31.8
Fruits & vegetables - mean = 4.99 sd = 2.32
Number of alcoholic drinks - mean = 3.04 sd = 5.78
Physical activity active 584365 24.2
  moderate 625280 25.9
  inactive 1205071 49.9
Employment status full-time 889514 36.1
  part-time 216564 8.8
  no job 1357573 55.1
Clinical     
Self-perceived general healthb excellent – poor mean = 2.6 sd = 1.1
Smoking status current 399069 15.9
  former 1305483 52.0
  never 804093 32.1
Bowel disease yes 90678 3.6
  no 2434886 96.4
Chronic condition yes 2129661 84.4
  no 393254 15.6
Regular physician yes 2393987 94.7
  no 134991 5.3
Flu shot yes 1516797 62.7
  no 902214 37.3
Psychosocial     
Self-perceived mental healthb excellent – poor mean = 2.0 sd = 0.9
Life satisfaction b very satis. – very dissatis. mean = 1.7 sd = 0.8
Self-perceived stress b not at all – extremely mean = 2.5 sd = 1.1
Self-perceived work stressb not at all – extremely mean = 2.9 sd = 1.0
Environmental     
Health region 43 regions - -
Provincec NF & B 163555 6.5
  ON 946484 37.4
  SK 178713 7.1
  BC 1240825 49.1
Residential area urban 2002811 79.2
  rural 526765 20.8
Provincial NF & B ON SK BC
Number gastroenterologistsd 1.55 1.23 0.40 1.00
Number general practitionerse 1.24 0.83 1.05 1.10
Endoscopist fees f 125$ 57$ 143$ 179$
  1. All numbers are weighted
  2. *Number of respondents representing 2,529,577 Canadians
  3. a Percentage based on valid responses (excludes missing values)
  4. b Based on 5-item rating scale
  5. c NF & LB = Newfoundland and Labrador; ON = Ontario; SK = Saskatchewan; BC = British Columbia
  6. d Number gastroenterologists per 100,000
  7. e Number general practitioners per 1,000
  8. f Fees based on 2003 physician remuneration for colonoscopy performance