Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory findings on patient admission.

From: Septic thrombophlebitis of the superior mesenteric vein and multiple liver abscesses in a patient with Crohn's disease at onset

Leukocyte count × 103/μL 15.7 [4.8–10.8]
Neutrophil count × 103/μL 13.7 [1.4–5.6]
Hemoglobin in g/dL 10.9 [14–18]
Platelet count × 103/μL 457 [125–400]
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate mm/h 100 [<15]
C-reactive protein in mg/dL 479 [0–8]
Fibrinogen in mg/dl 661 [170–400]
Albumin in g/L 2.2 [3.5–5]
Alkaline phosphatase in IU/L 329 [40–130]
Gamma-glutamyl transferase in IU/L 524 [11–50]
Total bilirrubin in mg/dL 2.2 [0.1–1.1]
Direct bilirrubin in mg/dL 1.1 [0.0–0.3]
Lactate deshydrogenase in mlU/ml 710 [0–480]
Prothrombin time in seconds 15.8" [11.5–13.7]
Coagulation parameters  
Protein S, protein C, anti-thrombin III Anticardiolipin antibodies Normal Negatives