Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Laboratory data for the patient

From: Chronic calcium pyrophosphate crystal inflammatory arthritis induced by extreme hypomagnesemia in short bowel syndrome

Parameter Before treatment 6 months after treatment
Hemoglobin (12 – 16 g/dl) 11.8 13.1
Leucocytes (4 – 10000/μl) 8600 7100
Thrombocytes (140 – 400000 μl) 354000 295000
ESR 7/9 4/6
CRP mg/l (<5) 0.4 1.1
Proteins g/l (66–83) 58.3 66.1
Albumin g/l (35–55) 41.1 39.4
Sodium mmol/l (135–145) 138 142
Potassium mmol/l (3,6-4,8) 3.4 4.1
Magnesium, mmol/l (0.7–1.1) 0.2 0.6
Calcium, mmol/l (2.1–2.7) 1.7 2.2
Phosporus mg/dl (2.5-4.5) 3.6 3.5
Transferrin saturation,% (16-45%) 37.5 36.4
Uric acid mg/dl (3.4-7) 5.8 5.8
Serum creatinine mg/dl (0.84-1.25) 1.1 1.06
Urea mg/dl (17–43) 51 58
Zinc, μg/dl (72–175) 64 89
Triglycerides mg/dl (<200) 312 171
Cholesterol mg/dl (<200) 143 147
25OH vitamin D, ng/ml (30–70) 12 38
Vitamin B12 (200 – 1100 pg/ml) 151 241
Parathormone pg/ml (10–65) 11.3 15
  1. Laboratory data for the patient with SBS, extreme hypomagnesemia and calcium pyrophosphate crystal inflammatory arthritis (chondrocalcinosis) at the time of diagnosis and 6 months after intense interdisciplinary treatment.